This is an archive of the events that took place at PROTOHOME between May and August 2016. These events brought together people from different sectors and disciplines to examine issues to do with housing, homelessness, the politics of land and development and creative alternatives. 

 
PROTOHOME opening at The Late Shows

Friday 13th and Saturday 14th May, 7pm – 11pm

 

Film Screening

Thursday 19th May, 7pm
Once Upon A Time There Was Savorengo Ker, The Home of Everyone (Dir. Fabrizio Boni and Girogio de Finis)

 

Film Screening

Thursday 26th May, 7:30pm
Dreaming of a Treehouse (Dir. Beate Lendt)

 

Public Forum: Housing and Participation

Friday 27th May, 10am – 3:30pm
With speakers: Prue Chiles (School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape, Newcastle University), Claude Hendrickson (Community Self-Build Agency), Helen Jarvis (Department of Geography, Newcastle University), Peter Kellett (Global Urban Research Unit, Newcastle University), Caroline Gore Booth (Giroscope), Duncan Roberts, Cath Scaife (Newcastle City Council) and the Crisis self-build group.

 

Lloyd-Wilson Artist Residency

Monday 6th-Saturday 11th June
Lloyd-Wilson

 

Public Forum: Homelessness and Austerity

Friday 17th June, 2-4:30pm
With speakers: Adele Irving (Department of Social Sciences, Northumbria University), Sarah Johnsen (School of the Built Environment, Heriot-Watt University), Neil Munslow (Newcastle City Council), Andrew Burnip (Crisis) and Becky Elton (Changing Lives).

 

The Town Meeting, Cap-a-Pie Theatre Company

Saturday 18th June, 7pm
The Town Meeting

 

Workshop: Housing in the Ouseburn: Past, Present and Future

Wednesday 22nd June, 6-8pm
With speakers: Mike Greatbatch, Ouseburn Heritage expert, Dale Bolland, Ouseburn Futures Planning & Development Group, Claire Harper and James Perry

 

The North East Amateur Model Building Enthusiasts Social Club (N.E.A.M.B.E.S.C.)

Monday 27th June – Friday 1st July
An artist residency by Dean Crawford and Joe Shaw

 

Drop-in Event – Archive For Change and Dingy Butterflies CIC

Sunday 3rd July, 1-4pm

 

Film Screening

Thursday 7th July, 7pm
Estate, A Reverie (Dir. Andrea Luka Zimmerman)

 

Artist Classes hosted by Wunderbar

Tuesday 12th, Wednesday 13th July and Thursday 14th July
With Mat Fleming, Ilana Mitchell and Peter Merrington and Harriet Plewis

 

Unconference: Dwelling and Its Discontents: Art, Home and Economy

With speakers Gary Anderson (The Institute for the Art and Practice of Dissent at Home), Michael Simon (Granby 4 Streets), Tatjana Schneider (School of Architecture, Sheffield University), Martin Zebraki (School of Geography, University of Leeds), Alan Dunn and Jeff Young.

 

Performance from Martin HeslopJeff Young and Ribbon Road

Friday 15th July, 6:30-8pm

 

Sustainable Cities discussion with Alice Martin from the New Economics Foundation

Thursday 21st July, 7-9pm

 

Public Forum: The Politics of Land and Development and Devolution

With speakers: Anna Minton (academic and Guardian journalist), MP Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Central), Peter Hetherington (writer and Guardian journalist), Alice Martin (New Economics Foundation), John Tomaney (Professor of Urban and Regional Planning at UCL), Anna Round (IPPR North), Clymene Christoforou (ISIS Arts), Ian Wylie (Editor, The Northern Correspondent) and Anja McCarthy (CURDS, Newcastle University).

 

Film Screening

Thursday 28th July, 7pm
The UK Gold (Dir. Mark Donne)

 

Closing barbeque with Culture Kitchen

Sunday 31st July, 2-6pm

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *